Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy: www.pap-berlin.de

Hereinafter we inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.
The person responsible (“controller”) within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. The controller within the meaning of the GDPR for the personal data processed by the provider of this website is:

LAFT – Landesverband freie darstellende Künste Berlin e.V.
Pappelallee 15
10437 Berlin, Deutschland/Germany
Telefon/Phone: 0049-(0)30-33 84 54 52
E-Mail: info@laft-berlin.de

Board:
Chang Nai Wen, Florian Bücking, Dagmar Domrös, Caroline Gutheil, Reto Kamberger, Marianne Ramsay-Sonneck und Daniel Schrader.


We have designated as our Data Protection Officer: Florian Hohnhorst

If you visit our website
When you visit our website, our server collects the following information from you: browser type and version, operating system used, the previously visited web page, IP address and time of the page view.
We collect and process this data in order to ensure the trouble-free operation of our website and to detect, fend off and prosecute a misuse of our services. Furthermore, we use the collected data for statistical purposes to evaluate, for example, with which terminals and browsers our platform is accessed in order to adapt our offer on the basis of the needs of users on an ongoing basis and to improve.
This data processing is based on Article 6 par. 1 f GDPR. We will delete the aforementioned data no later than twelve months after it has been collected.

Hosting service provider
As a technical service provider for the operation of our website on the Internet, we use the services of ALL-INKL.COM - Neue Medien Münnich (Inhaber: René Münnich Hauptstraße 68, 02742 Friedersdorf) as a processor in accordance with Article 28 GDPR.

Contact
If you send us a message by e-mail, we will save your message along with the sender details (your name, e-mail address, and any additional information added by your e-mail program) in order to be able to answer it and also to respond to possible subsequent questions (legal basis: Article 6 par. 1 f GDPR). For the reception, storage and sending of e-mails, we use an e-mail provider who acts for us as a processor in accordance with Article 28 GDPR.
We will erase the information collected from your message no later than six months after the last communication with you on your request, subject to the provision in the following paragraph.
If you send us a message with information legally relevant for the contractual relationship (e.g. a withdrawal or a complaint), the legal basis for the processing is Article 6 par. 1 b GDPR, regardless of how you transmitted your message to us. In such a case, we will erase the data related to your message as soon as all mutual claims arising from the contractual relationship have been completely settled and the commercial and fiscal retention periods have expired.

Job-applications
We process the data sent to us in connection with an (job) application in order to check the personal suitability of the sender for the position (or, if applicable, other open positions with us) and to carry out the application process. The legal basis for the processing of personal data in the application process is primarily § 26 German Federal Data Protection Act.
Upon completion of the application process, we may save this data to exercise our legitimate interests, e.g. assertion or defense against claims (legal basis: Article 6 par. 1 f GDPR). Data of applicants will be deleted in case of a rejection after expiry of the deadlines set by the funding bodies. In the case of employment with us, the data necessary for the employment relationship will be transferred from the successful application to our personnel information system. Only those persons have access to the applicant data, who need this for the proper execution of our application process.

Use of cookies
When you visit our web site, we place one or more “cookies” on your device. A cookie is a small text file that we use to recognize your device when you return to our web site for a later visit. With the help of cookies we can also analyze certain user behavior, for example, which content you are looking at, how long you stay on our site and when and how often you return to our web site. Cookies placed by us will be deleted no later than twelve months after your last visit to our shop.
This data processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest to better tailor our product range to the wishes of our shop visitors and to optimise the shop functions and the efficiency of advertising measures (legal basis: Article 6 par. 1 f GDPR).
You can prevent the placing of cookies by going to the cookie settings of your Internet browser and switching off the use of cookies for our site or for all websites. In your browser settings, you can also delete cookies already stored.

Matomo
We use Matomo, a web analytics tool of InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand (hereafter "Matomo"). Matomo places a cookie on your device. With this cookie, Matomo can collect information about how you use our website. The data collected with Matomo will be stored on our own servers. A passing on to third does not take place. The legal basis is Article 6 par. 1 f GDPR, namely our legitimate interest in the evaluation and optimization of our internet site.
We use Matomo with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will usually be shortened within the scope of the GDPR so that the IP can no longer be traced back to you. The IP address provided by your browser will not be merged with other data provided by you. You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.
 

Your Rights
With regard to your personal data we process, you have the following rights:
a) You have the right to obtain a confirmation from us as to whether we process personal data concerning you. If this is the case, we will inform you about the personal data stored about you and the further information in accordance with Article 15 par. 1 and 2 GDPR. b) You have the right to have your inaccurate personal data rectified without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of processing, you also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. c) You can demand the erasure of your personal data concerning you under the conditions of Article 17 par. 1 GDPR without undue delay, as far as their processing is not necessary according to Article 17 par. 3 GDPR.
d) You may demand that we restrict the processing of your data if one of the requirements of Article 18 par. 1 GDPR applies. In particular, you can request the restriction instead of an erasure.
e) We will communicate any rectification or erasure of your personal data and a restriction of processing to all recipients to whom we have disclosed your personal data, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about these recipients if you request it.
f) You have the right to receive the personal data which you provide to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also request that we transmit the data to another controller without hindrance, where technically feasible. g) As far as a data processing is based on your given consent, you have the right to, withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

RIGHT TO OBJECT: ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, YOU MAY, AT ANY TIME, OBJECT TO PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA; this right applies to a processing, according to Article 6 par. 1 f DPRG, necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
If you exercise your right to object, we will no longer process the personal data in question unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override the interests, rights and freedoms of you, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
IN CASE WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES (E.G. NEWSLETTER), YOU MAY, AT ANY TIME, OBJECT TO PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING, WITH THE RESULT THAT WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR DATA FOR THESE PURPOSES.


If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. This does not exclude other administrative or judicial remedies.